Click to Home
No Image 61°F
Go To Search
Manual of Acceptable Plantings
Resolution No. 2009-10
On February 17, 2009 the City Council adopted Resolution No. 2009-10 providing that a Manual of Acceptable Plantings be maintained by the City Clerk.

MANUAL OF ACCEPTABLE PLANTINGS
(Adopted February 17, 2009)

I. Trees:
The following is a list of acceptable trees: 
  1. Large Trees. The following large trees shall be used where there is an area for plant and root spread and well-drained soil:
    1. Live oak (Ouercus virginiana). 
    2. Laurel oak (Quercus laurifolia). 
    3. Red maple Acer rubrum). 
    4. Bald cypress (Taxodium distichium). 
    5. Sycamore (Platanus occidentalis). 
    6. Magnolia or Southern Magnolia (Magnolia grandiflora). 
    7. Shumard oak (Quercus shumardii). 
    8. Sweet gum (Liquidambar styraciflua). 
    9. Florida elm (Ulmus Americana floridana). 
    10. Carolina ash (Fraxinus caroliniana). 
    11. Mockernut hickory (Carya alba). 
    12. Pignut hickory (Carya glabra). 
    13. Hackberry or Sugarberry (Celtis laevigata). 
    14. Red Mulberry (Morus rubra). 
    15. Black gum (Nyssa sylvatica). 
    16. Long leaf pine (Pinus palustris). 
    17. Water oak (Quercus nigra). 
    18. Chinese evergreen elm (Ulmus parvifolia). 
    19. Winged elm (Ulmus alata). 
    20. American Elm (Ulmus Americana). 
    21. Cedar elm (Ulmus crassifolia). 
    22. Loblolly bay (Gordonia lasianthus). 
    23. Southern Florida Slash pine (Pinus elliottii var. densa). 
    24. Slash pine (Pinus elliottil). 
    25. Loblolly pine (Pinus taeda). 
    26. Southern Red Oak (Quercus falcate). 
    27. Swamp tupelo (Nyssa sylvatica var. biflora). 
    28. Willow oak (Quercus phellos). 
    29. Pond cypress (Taxodium ascendens).
  2. Medium Trees. The following medium trees shall be used in areas where there is insufficient area for large trees and where there is well-drained soil: 
    1. Purple orchid tree (Bauhinia purpurea). 
    2. Hong Kong orchid tree (Bauhinia x blakeana). 
    3. White orchid tree (Bauhinia variegate "Candida"). 
    4. Pecan (Carva illinoinensis). 
    5. Golden-shower (Cassia fistula). 
    6. Seagrape (Cassia fistula). 
    7. Geiger-tree (Cordia sebestena). 
    8. Persimmon (Ciospoyros virginiana). 
    9. Persimmon (Diospyros virginiana). 
    10. Loquat (Eriobotrya japonica). 
    11. Blolly (Guapira discolor). 
    12. Dahoon holly (Ilex cassine). 
    13. American holly (Ilex opaca). 
    14. Jacaranda (Jacaranda mimosifolia). 
    15. Southern red cedar (Juniperus virginiana). 
    16. Eastern red cedar (Juniperus virginiana). 
    17. Southern golden rain tree (Koelreuteria bipinnata). 
    18. Golden rain tree (Koelreuteria elegans). 
    19. Natchez crape myrtle (Lagerstroemia "Natchez"). 
    20. Sand pine (Pinus clausa). 
    21. Weeping podocarpus (Podocarpus gracilior). 
    22. Podocarpus (Podocarpus macrophyllus). 
    23. Cherry laurel (Prunus caroliniana). 
    24. Sand live oak (Quercus germinate). 
    25. Bluejack oak (Quercus incana). 
    26. Turkey oak (Quercus laevis). 
    27. Myrtle oak (Quercus mytifolia). 
    28. Golden trumpet tree (Tabebuia chrysotricha). 
    29. Silver trumpet tree (Tabebuia caraiba). 
    30. Drake elm (Ulmus parvifolia "Drake"). 
    31. Chinese evergreen elm (Ulmus parvifolia). 
    32. Winged elm (Ulmus alata). 
    33. Hercules's club (Zanthoxylum clava-herculis). 
    34. Floss silk tree (Chorisia speciosa). 
    35. Loblolly bay (Gordonia lasianthus). 
    36. Swmpbay (Persea palustris). 
    37. Red maple (Acer rubrum). 
    38. Pop ash (Fraxinus caroliniana). 
    39. Sweet bay magnolia (Magnolia virginiana). 
    40. Weeping willow (Salix babylonica).
  3. Small Trees. The following small trees shall be used in areas where rooting space is limited or near power lines: 
    1. Drake elm. 
    2. Yaupon holly (Ilex vomitoria). 
    3. Crape myrtle (Lagerstroemia indica). 
    4. Sparkleberry (Vaccinium arboretum). 
    5. Wild olive (Osmanthus americanus). 
    6. Sweet acacia (Acacia farnesiana). 
    7. Pineapple guava (Acca sellowiana). 
    8. Hazel alder (Alnus serrulata). 
    9. Dwarf Poinciana (Caesalpinia pulcherrima).
    10. Bottlebrush (Callistemon citrinus). 
    11. Weeping bottlebrush (Callistemon viminalis). 
    12. Scrub hickory (Carya floridana). 
    13. Chinquapin (Castanea pumila). 
    14. Eastern redbud (Cercis Canadensis). 
    15. Fringetree (Chionanthus virginicus). 
    16. White Geiger tree (Cordia boissieri). 
    17. Coral bean tree (Erythrina herbacea). 
    18. Red stopper (Eugenia rhombea). 
    19. Florida privet (Forestiera segregate). 
    20. Sand holly Ilex ambigua) 
    21. Buford holly (Ilex ambigua). 
    22. Dahoon holly (Ilex cassine). 
    23. Weeping yaupon holly (Ilex vomitoria "Pendula"). 
    24. Peregina (Jatropha integerrima) (produces poisonous seeds). 
    25. Japanese privet (Ligustrum japonicum). 
    26. Jerusalem thorn (Parkinsonia aculeate). 
    27. Redtip photinia (Photinia fraseri). 
    28. Chickasaw plum (Prunus angustifolia). 
    29. Cherry laurel (Prunus caroliniana). 
    30. Flatwoods plum (Prunus umbellate). 
    31. Chapman oak (Quercus chapmanii). 
    32. Carolina buckthorn (Rhamnus caroliniana). 
    33. Smooth sumac (Rhus glabra). 
    34. Butterfly bush (Senna bicapsularis). 
    35. Purple tabebuia (Tabebuia impetiginosa). 
    36. Yellow elder (Tecoma stans). 
    37. Princess flower (Tibouchina urvilleana). 
    38. Walter's viburnum (Virburnum obovatum). 
    39. Sweet viburnum (Viburnum odoratissimum). 
    40. Awabuki viburnum (V.o. "Awabuki"). 
    41. Chaste tree (Vitex agnus-castus). 
    42. Wild lime (Zanthoxylum fragrans). 
    43. Wax myrtle (Myrica cerifera). 
    44. Swamp dogwood (Cornus foemina). 
    45. Summer haw (Crataegus flava). 
    46. Simpson's stopper (Myrcianthes fragrans). 
    47. Coastal plain willow (Salix caroliniana).

II. Shrubs and Plants.
  1. Shrubs and plants (to be planted along the perimeter of a site and not along rights-of-way. 
    1. Sweet viburnum (Viburnum odoratissimum). 
    2. Japanese privet (Ligustrum japonicum). 
    3. Podocarpus (Podocarpus macrophylla) 
    4. Silvertorn (Eleagnus pungens). 
    5. Walter's viburnum (Viburnum obovatum). 
    6. Florida privet (Forestiera segregate). 
    7. Wax myrtle (Myrica cerifera). 
    8. Yaupon holly (Ilex vomitoria). 
    9. Feijoa (Feijoa sellowiana). 
    10. Wild olive (Osmanthus americanus). 
    11. Copperleaf (Acalypha wilkesiana). 
    12. Pineapple guava (Acca sellowiana). 
    13. Saltbrush (Baccharis halimifolia). 
    14. Red orchid (Bauhinia galpinii). 
    15. Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow (Brunfelsia grandiflora). 
    16. Dwarf Poinciana (Caesalpinia pulcherrima). 
    17. Powderpuff (Calliandra haematocephala). 
    18. Bottlebrush (Callistemon citrinus). 
    19. Stiff bottlebrush (Callistemon rigidus). 
    20. Sweet shrub (Calycanthus floridus). 
    21. Natal plum (Carissa macrocarpa) 
    22. Fiddlewood (Citharexylum spinosum). 
    23. Glory bower (Clerodendron speciosissimum). 
    24. Snail seed (Cocculus Laurifolius). 
    25. Croton (Codeaeum variegatum). 
    26. Varnish leaf (Dodonaea viscose). 
    27. Golden dewdrop (Duranta erecta). 
    28. Garberia (Garberia heterophylla). 
    29. Firebrush (Hamelia patens). 
    30. Chinese hat plant (Holmskioldia sanguine). 
    31. Burford holly (Ilex cornuta "Bufordii"). 
    32. Gallberry (Ilex glabra). 
    33. Holly (Ilex spp.). 
    34. Anise (Illicium floridanum). 
    35. Yellow Anise (Illicium parviforum). 
    36. Sweetspire (Itea virginica). 
    37. Ixora (Ixora coccinea). 
    38. Texas sage (Leucophyllum frutescens). 
    39. Chinese fringe bush (Leucophyllum frutescens). 
    40. Turk's cap (Malvaviscus arboreus). 
    41. Simpson's stopper (Myrcianthes fragrans). 
    42. Firespike (Odontonema cuspidate). 
    43. Sweet olive (Osmanthus fragrans). 
    44. Red-tip photinia (Photinia x fraseri). 
    45. Pittosporum (Pittosporum tobira). 
    46. Variegated pittosporum (Pittosporum tobira ("Variegata"). 
    47. Firetorn (Pyracantha coccinea). 
    48. Myrsine (Rapanea punctata). 
    49. Winged sumac (Rhus copallinum). 
    50. Smooth sumac (Rhus glabra). 
    51. Dwarf schefflera (Schefflera arboricola). 
    52. Butterfly bush (Senna bicapsularis). 
    53. Necklace pod (Sophora tomentosa). 
    54. Cape honeysuckle (Tecomaria capensis). 
    55. Princess flower (Tibouchina urvelliana). 
    56. Fakahatchee grass (Tripsacum dactyloides). 
    57. Florida gamagrass (Tripsacum floridanum). 
    58. Sparkleberry (Vaccinium arboretum). 
    59. Awabuki sweet viburnum (Viburnum odoratissimum). 
    60. Chase tree (Vitex agnus-castus).
  2. Shrubs and plants (for planting along rights-of-way):
    1. Florida privet (Forestiera segregate). 
    2. Pittosporum (Pittosporum tobira). 
    3. Chinese holly (Ilex comuta). 
    4. Pfitzer juniper (Juniperus chinensis). 
    5. Burfordi holly (Ilex comuta). 
    6. Wiregrass (Aristida stricta var. beyrichiana). 
    7. Boxwood (Buxus microphylla). 
    8. Dwarf powderpuff (Calliandra haemateocephala). 
    9. Dwarf bottlebrush (Callistemon viminalis "Little John"). 
    10. Scrub mint (Conradina canescens). 
    11. Pineland mint (Conradina grandiflora). 
    12. Yellow African Iris (Dietes bicolor). 
    13. White African Iris (Dietes vegeta). 
    14. Blue lovegrass (Eragrostis elliottii). 
    15. Purpose lovegrass (Eragrostis spectabilis). 
    16. Drawf ixora (Ixora "Petite"). 
    17. Shrimp plant (Justicia brandegeana). 
    18. Gold mound lantana (Lantana camara "Gold Mound"). 
    19. Muhly grass (Muhlenbergia capillaries). 
    20. Beardtongue (Penstemon multiflorus). 
    21. Xanadu philodendron (Philodendron "Xanadu"). 
    22. Plumbago (Plumbago auriculata). 
    23. Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis). 
    24. Firecracker plant (Russelia equisetiformis). 
    25. Lopsided Indian grass (Sorghastrum secundum). 
    26. Sand cordgrass (Spartina bakeri). 
    27. Saltmeadow cordgrass (Spratina patens). 
    28. Dwarf fakahatchee grass (Tripsacum floridana). 
    29. Coontie (Zamia pumilia).

III. Ground Cover
  1. Full sun types. Full sun types of ground cover shall be as follows:  
    1. Society garlic. 
    2. Star jasmine. 
    3. Indian hawthorne. 
    4. Sunshine mimosa. 
    5. Muhly grass. 
    6. Spartina. 
  2. Shade Types. Shade types of ground cover shall be as follows: 
    1. Mondo grass. 
    2. Liriope. 
    3. Coontie. 
    4. Cast iron plant. 
    5. Bromeliads. 
    6. Crossandra.