Mayors & Terms of Office

Hal Rose
Shirley Bradshaw
Robert Willmarth

Hal J. Rose

November 2007 to Present


Shirley Bradshaw

November 2005 to November 2007

Robert Willmarth

November 2000 to November 2005
Appointed November 2000 / Elected

William A. Lane
Chuck Wells Web2_thumb.jpg
William A. Lane

William A. Lane

November 1997 to October 2000
Resigned October 2000
(Willmarth Appointed)

Chuck Wells

November 1996 to November 1997
Appointed

William A. Lane

1989 to October 1996
Vacated Seat

Frederick C. Winters
William Turner

Frederick C. Winter

1982 to 1989
Appointed

William Turner

1979 to 1982
Appointed August 21, 1979
Resigned June 4, 1982 (Winter Appointed)

Larry Archibald

1975 to August 1979
Resigned August 21, 1979
(William Turner Appointed)

F. W Brown

June 1975 to October 1975

Larry Archibald

1973 to June 1975
Elected (Election contested by F.W. Brown. Archibald sworn in 1973 and served until 1975 when the Court declared Mr. Brown the winner)

H. Millard Day

1971 to 1973

Cecil Platt

Carlyle H. Stevenson

1971 to 1971
Appointed February 9, 1971
Resigned August 1, 1971

Waddy Batson

1969 to 1971
Resigned January 26, 1971
(Stevenson Appointed)

Cecil Platt

1966 to 1968

Earl Albert

Earl R. Albert

1965 to 1966

Kelly George

1959 to 1964